Big Ten stats re: free throw disparity for Rutgers

Sep 11, 2006
52,887
12,931
113
gamesFTAFTPGScoring
Margin
FGA3FGA3FGA PCTOPP FT
DIFF
Northwestern1941721.957.930030025.25.74
Michigan1736321.3512.229329028.04.47
Ohio State2042721.3510.242042031.51.80
Maryland2244820.3620.746346330.93.50
Indiana2141719.8615.332932924.75.62
Michigan State1935418.637.537337331.2-0.53
Minnesota2034517.25-10.044644636.71.12
Iowa2237917.236.451951938.0-2.00
Nebraska2135616.95-1.441141132.9-0.33
Purdue2135516.90-6.740540532.90.00
Wisconsin2236916.77-12.131731724.7-1.73
Penn State2235115.95-6.750850835.3-0.36
Illinois2133015.71-11.535835828.5-2.52
Rutgers1726415.5320.232432431.5-2.71

Take away what you will from this.. but when I see Rutgers WINNING scoring margin of +20.2 and see we are at the bottom of this list.. with 5 teams immediately above us with negative LOSING scoring margin.. I smell something fishy. Also seeing OSU and UM at numbers 3 and 2 on this list stinks. OSU has about the same scoring margin and 3 point percet of shots taken as us but is at the other end of the list on FTA average per game.

EDIT: added free throw differential column.. example.. Purdue's number is 0.00.. meaning they took as many FTs as their opponents so the average per game is 0.00 differential. A neagitve number means you took fewer Fts.. a positive number means you took more.. per game/opponent.
 
Last edited:

1984

Hall of Famer
Aug 9, 2001
20,538
9,177
113
Not exactly sure how I interpret this but for Rutgers Women's bball I care more about fouls called on us as they have always gotten killed by the refs and take us out of games. What I've seen this year has been a much better whistle against us... So ill take that.
 
Sep 11, 2006
52,887
12,931
113
Yes.. my bro has reworked it with opponent FTavg and a differential. I added differential above. Total fouls may have some meaning too.. but FTs are a downstream product of foul calls. About the only thing that gets fuzzy is 1 and 1s (in mens game) because you miss the front end and you deny yourself a FTA.

Made a similar chart on the mens side and it, likewise, shows Rutgers at teh bottom.

Coincidence?
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1984

ecojew

All American
Feb 1, 2006
8,980
1,395
113
Do these stats exist for the men? It wouldn't surprise me if they were also last and by an even greater margin. Would be interesting to see.
 

Abro1975

Hall of Famer
Nov 21, 2009
24,514
12,809
113
In a post game press conference this season when asked about foul discrepancies Stringer said she absolutely expects the other teams to be shooting more foul shots as the RU team pressures the opposition so much and if that discrepancy doesn’t happen then she feels her defense isn’t playing hard enough .
 
  • Like
Reactions: MADHAT1

1984

Hall of Famer
Aug 9, 2001
20,538
9,177
113
Yes.. my bro has reworked it with opponent FTavg and a differential. I added differential above. Total fouls may have some meaning too.. but FTs are a downstream product of foul calls. About the only thing that gets fuzzy is 1 and 1s (in mens game) because you miss the front end and you deny yourself a FTA.

Made a similar chart on the mens side and it, likewise, shows Rutgers at teh bottom.

Coincidence?
Email to Hobbs and the 2 coaches. Not that I would expect anything from it but it is an interesting fact.
Send to Steve Bardo while you're at it. He may enjoy it.
 
Sep 11, 2006
52,887
12,931
113
Do these stats exist for the men? It wouldn't surprise me if they were also last and by an even greater margin. Would be interesting to see.
Yes.. here is the link to a similar post on the mens board.. stats were both done Saturday morning BEFORE the last game..

And, yes, tells a similar story except Rutgers is a middle-of-the-road big tens mens team.. at the bottom of the list for FTs... instead of a top womens basketball team.. which R women clearly R... and with a hall of fame coach.. and still they are at the bottom.
 
Sep 11, 2006
52,887
12,931
113
In a post game press conference this season when asked about foul discrepancies Stringer said she absolutely expects the other teams to be shooting more foul shots as the RU team pressures the opposition so much and if that discrepancy doesn’t happen then she feels her defense isn’t playing hard enough .
I agree with that.. to a point.. if you commit NO fouls.. are you really defending? Bt again.. the teams with the most positive FT differential play tough defense too...
 
Sep 11, 2006
52,887
12,931
113
My bro sent me the final numbers, here's how it shakes out..

Comparing Rutgers to the league's best Ohio State: Having such a good team with a similar scoring margin and wins and 3-point shot to 2-point shot ratio shows:

-Rutgers women taking a league-low 15.53 FTs per game and giving opponents 18.24 FTs per game. That differential is not the problem.. we do play more aggressive D.

But OSU takes 21.35 FTs per game and gives up 19.55 FTs per game to foes.

They take 4.60 more FTs per game than opponents while Rutgers takes a league-low 2.71 FEWER FTs per game than their opponents.

Being called for more fouls shows aggressive defense.. and OSU gets called for more fouls. But a good offense on a good team should generate FTs. And Rutgers women are not getting the respect they deserve from the refs.
 

Latest posts