The punch has a real wang to it.For the most part every previous post mentions one of my votes with the exception of Hollywood Knights.....I cannot believe that nobody mentioned that classic.
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
The punch has a real wang to it.For the most part every previous post mentions one of my votes with the exception of Hollywood Knights.....I cannot believe that nobody mentioned that classic.
I’m an “oldie but goodie” type of guy. Not sure if these are really my best but first to come to mind:
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Sleeper (Woody Allen)
Topper
The Pink Panther / Shot in the Dark (Peter Sellers) - tie
Duck Soup
Also can’t get enough of Laurel and Hardy, Abbott and Costello, Marx brothers, and Woody Allen
sad it took 3 pages for that.another not mentioned Super Troopers
The out of towners original
Heartbreak kid. Original
The Sting
Airplane
Abbott and Costello meets Frankenstein
The original was so good and the remake was unwatchable.Forgot that one.
Charles Grodin, Eddie Albert and an unbelievably beautiful Cybil Shepard (22 years old then).
On Youtube for anyone who wants to see it.
The original was so good and the remake was unwatchable.
Young Frankenstein
Mr Deeds with John Tuturro as the butler (probably my favorite actor).
Shaun of the Dead
Holy Grail
YupWedding Crashers
Love Mad, Mad, Mad World
Caddyshack
My Cousin Vinny.
Just watched that for a few hours, so many great scenes.I am going to add. A Christmas Story.
Anarchy! Anarchy! [picks up garden hose and blasts old man in the face who's sitting at his kitchen table]Lots of good mentions here but no love for talladega nights?
Criminently! I forgot "The In-Laws." Maybe my favorite comedy ever! But the original. Remake was stupid. Alan Arkin and Peter Falk are unbelievably good. Strongly recommend to anyone who hasn't seen it.Remakes of comedies rarely work. The In Laws, The Heartbreak Kid, Arthur, Ghostbusters, The Pink Panther, Bad News Bears were all horrific.
The only one that was a success was Heaven Can Wait which was the remake of an old Robert Montgomery/Claude Rains movie Here Comes Mr. Jordan. There might be others but I can't think of them offhand.
Shaun of the dead. Good call there skillet manThe original was so good and the remake was unwatchable.
Young Frankenstein
Mr Deeds with John Tuturro as the butler (probably my favorite actor).
Shaun of the Dead
Holy Grail
Because of the thread below, would be interesting to see your Top 5 Comedy movies...
GO.
OT: Coming 2 America - Official Trailer
No idea how the old men from the barber shop are all still alive but I don't care either, this should be fun.rutgers.forums.rivals.com
True story: Moms Skillethead and I are seeing this in a movie theatre. About 25 minutes in, I turn to her and say, "Hey this is a zombie movie."Shaun of the dead. Good call there skillet man
Top 5
Animal House
What About Bob
Odd Couple
The Producers (1967)
Back To The Future (Part 1)
Honorable Mention:
Monty Python's Holy Grail
The Groove Tube
Tootsie
My Cousin Vinnie
Horse Feathers
Ghostbusters
The Kentucky Fried Movie
Vacation
Erasehead (May not be a comedy...but the the characters are whacky...dark and funny)
The Sons of the Desert
Major League
Big
Dr. Strangelove
Trading Places
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Blues Brothers
The Waterboy
The Graduate
Sleeper
TV Mentions
Honeymooners (the original series- not the Miami Based follow up)
Seinfeld
Big Bang Theory
Sgt. Bilko_You'll Never Get Rich (The Phil Slivers Show)
The Adventures of Doby Gillis (WORK!...Tuesday Weld👀)
SCTV (way better than SNL...any cast...any season)
Your Show of Shows (Sid Caesar, Carl Reiner, Howard Morris, Mel Brooks, Woody Allen, Doc Simon)
MO
Mo,
Great call on Groove Tube and Kentucky Fried Movie. A lot great young comics in both before they were famous.
I love the opening with Curtis Mayfield’s “Move On Up” playing in the background.
Outstanding mentionMissing from everyone’s list is one of the funniest movies of all time - “My Favorite Year”.
Groove Tube came out about 1974. Must have seen it 10 times in the theaters back then. Now I have the DVD and loved the Sexual Olympics, Brown 25, Chevy Chase in the 4 leaf clover and KOKO THE CLOWN - etc. I think that Shapiro who wrote this and was one of influences on SNL / SCTV : which both parodied a day in the life of TV (and still do to some degree).
Kentucky Fried Movie came out about a year or two later: Loved the Catholic Girls Gone Wild ...the shower scene.
Also loved the "Samuel L. Bronkowitz Presents" (the voice was spot on for drama, action...and funny): "Cleopatra Schwartz" as a coming attractions. She's a hot black radical (think Angela Davis meets Pam Grier meets Patty Hearst ) as the gun toting radical....and her man, an Ultra Orthodox Jewish Rabbi with black hat / payos reading the Torah....Freaking Classic!
MO
He was in Groove Tube; that and KFM didn't make my list because they weren't as consistently funny as the ones on my list, to me. I thought Airplane! by the same Zucker/ZuckerAbrahams crew that did KFM, was much funnier.I think that at least 75% of this board never heard of this movies. Richard Belzer was in one them wasn’t he?