The official 16 qualifiers in each event for the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships in Albuquerque on 3/10 and 3/11 were announced on Tuesday (may change for medical scratches). Four extremely talented RU athletes qualified. Best of luck to them all.
Here are the seedings for the events that our RU athletes qualified to compete in:
Event 21 Women 1 Mile Run Prelims
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 140 Amina Maatoug SO Duke 4:29.87
2 196 Maia Ramsden SO Harvard 4:30.19
3 638 Anna Gibson SR Washington 4:31.00
4 623 Lindsey Butler JR VA Tech 4:31.41
5 438 Alexandra Carlson SO Rutgers 4:31.51
6 43 Lauren Gregory SR Arkansas 4:31.88
7 415 Klaudia Kazimierska FR Oregon 4:32.03
8 448 Silan Ayyildiz SO South Carolina 4:32.14
9 421 Izzy Thornton-Bott JR Oregon 4:32.69
10 13 Flomena Asekol JR Alabama 4:32.84
11 430 Laura Pellicoro SO Portland 4:32.91
12 425 Kaylee Mitchell JR OR State 4:32.95
13 95 Riley Chamberlain FR BYU 4:33.14
14 341 Annika Reiss JR No. Arizona 4:33.66
15 209 Olivia Howell JR Illinois 4:33.77
16 619 Margot Appleton SO Virginia 4:33.82
Event 22 Women 3000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 315 Katelyn Tuohy SO NC State 8:35.20
2 17 Hilda Olemomoi SO Alabama 8:45.50
3 155 Parker Valby SO Florida 8:49.71
4 658 Ceili McCabe SO West Virginia 8:50.44
5 350 Olivia Markezich JR Notre Dame 8:50.48
6 606 Simone Plourde SO Utah 8:53.95
7 306 Samantha Bush JR NC State 8:54.12
8 196 Maia Ramsden SO Harvard 8:54.39
9 14 Mercy Chelangat SR Alabama 8:54.50
10 308 Kelsey Chmiel JR NC State 8:54.67
11 425 Kaylee Mitchell JR OR State 8:55.10
12 140 Amina Maatoug SO Duke 8:55.62
13 424 Grace Fetherstonhaugh JR OR State 8:55.71
14 438 Alexandra Carlson SO Rutgers 8:56.15
15 385 Taylor Roe JR OK State 8:56.94
16 103 Sadie Sargent JR BYU 8:57.08
Event 28 Women Pole Vault
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 461 Marleen Mulla SO South Dakota 4.55m
2 42 Amanda Fassold JR Arkansas 4.54m
3 202 Sydney Horn JR High Point 4.50m
4 635 Nastassja Campbell JR Washington 4.50m
5 439 Chloe Timberg SO Rutgers 4.46m
6 629 Kenna Stimmel FR VA Tech 4.45m
7 624 Julia Fixsen JR VA Tech 4.45m
8 97 Cailee Faulkner SO BYU 4.40m
9 459 Gennifer Hirata JR South Dakota 4.37m
10 203 Rachel Vesper JR High Point 4.36m
11 257 Aliyah Welter SR Louisville 4.35m
12 634 Sara Borton SO Washington 4.34m
13 370 Olivia Lueking SO Oklahoma 4.33m
14 626 Journey Gurley SO VA Tech 4.33m
15 460 Cassidy Mooneyhan SO South Dakota 4.32m
16 201 Mackenzie Horn SR High Point 4.31m
Event 13 Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 300 Cameron Crump SR Miss State 8.39m
2 67 Wayne Pinnock SO Arkansas 8.31m
3 170 Jeremiah Davis JR FL State 8.28m
4 64 Carey McLeod SR Arkansas 8.19m
5 380 Nikaoli Williams SO Oklahoma 8.06m
6 523 Stacy Brown Jr SO Texas 7.99m
7 600 Johnny Brackins SO USC 7.97m
8 269 Brandon Hicklin SR LSU 7.97m
9 163 Caleb Foster SO Florida 7.96m
10 161 Malcolm Clemons SO Florida 7.96m
11 431 Greg Foster FR Princeton 7.89m
12 440 A'Nan Bridgett SR Rutgers 7.89m
13 441 Sincere Robinson SO Rutgers 7.88m
14 332 Jake Burkey JR New Mexico 7.87m
15 158 PJ Austin SR Florida 7.86m
16 222 James Carter SR Iowa 7.85m
Complete men's qualifying list: https://rtspt.com/ncaa/d1indoor23/men_declared.htm
Complete women's qualifying list: https://rtspt.com/ncaa/d1indoor23/women_declared.htm
Meters to feet and inches converter: https://www.rapidtables.com/convert/length/meter-to-feet-inch.html
GO RU!
Here are the seedings for the events that our RU athletes qualified to compete in:
Event 21 Women 1 Mile Run Prelims
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 140 Amina Maatoug SO Duke 4:29.87
2 196 Maia Ramsden SO Harvard 4:30.19
3 638 Anna Gibson SR Washington 4:31.00
4 623 Lindsey Butler JR VA Tech 4:31.41
5 438 Alexandra Carlson SO Rutgers 4:31.51
6 43 Lauren Gregory SR Arkansas 4:31.88
7 415 Klaudia Kazimierska FR Oregon 4:32.03
8 448 Silan Ayyildiz SO South Carolina 4:32.14
9 421 Izzy Thornton-Bott JR Oregon 4:32.69
10 13 Flomena Asekol JR Alabama 4:32.84
11 430 Laura Pellicoro SO Portland 4:32.91
12 425 Kaylee Mitchell JR OR State 4:32.95
13 95 Riley Chamberlain FR BYU 4:33.14
14 341 Annika Reiss JR No. Arizona 4:33.66
15 209 Olivia Howell JR Illinois 4:33.77
16 619 Margot Appleton SO Virginia 4:33.82
Event 22 Women 3000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
1 315 Katelyn Tuohy SO NC State 8:35.20
2 17 Hilda Olemomoi SO Alabama 8:45.50
3 155 Parker Valby SO Florida 8:49.71
4 658 Ceili McCabe SO West Virginia 8:50.44
5 350 Olivia Markezich JR Notre Dame 8:50.48
6 606 Simone Plourde SO Utah 8:53.95
7 306 Samantha Bush JR NC State 8:54.12
8 196 Maia Ramsden SO Harvard 8:54.39
9 14 Mercy Chelangat SR Alabama 8:54.50
10 308 Kelsey Chmiel JR NC State 8:54.67
11 425 Kaylee Mitchell JR OR State 8:55.10
12 140 Amina Maatoug SO Duke 8:55.62
13 424 Grace Fetherstonhaugh JR OR State 8:55.71
14 438 Alexandra Carlson SO Rutgers 8:56.15
15 385 Taylor Roe JR OK State 8:56.94
16 103 Sadie Sargent JR BYU 8:57.08
Event 28 Women Pole Vault
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 461 Marleen Mulla SO South Dakota 4.55m
2 42 Amanda Fassold JR Arkansas 4.54m
3 202 Sydney Horn JR High Point 4.50m
4 635 Nastassja Campbell JR Washington 4.50m
5 439 Chloe Timberg SO Rutgers 4.46m
6 629 Kenna Stimmel FR VA Tech 4.45m
7 624 Julia Fixsen JR VA Tech 4.45m
8 97 Cailee Faulkner SO BYU 4.40m
9 459 Gennifer Hirata JR South Dakota 4.37m
10 203 Rachel Vesper JR High Point 4.36m
11 257 Aliyah Welter SR Louisville 4.35m
12 634 Sara Borton SO Washington 4.34m
13 370 Olivia Lueking SO Oklahoma 4.33m
14 626 Journey Gurley SO VA Tech 4.33m
15 460 Cassidy Mooneyhan SO South Dakota 4.32m
16 201 Mackenzie Horn SR High Point 4.31m
Event 13 Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
1 300 Cameron Crump SR Miss State 8.39m
2 67 Wayne Pinnock SO Arkansas 8.31m
3 170 Jeremiah Davis JR FL State 8.28m
4 64 Carey McLeod SR Arkansas 8.19m
5 380 Nikaoli Williams SO Oklahoma 8.06m
6 523 Stacy Brown Jr SO Texas 7.99m
7 600 Johnny Brackins SO USC 7.97m
8 269 Brandon Hicklin SR LSU 7.97m
9 163 Caleb Foster SO Florida 7.96m
10 161 Malcolm Clemons SO Florida 7.96m
11 431 Greg Foster FR Princeton 7.89m
12 440 A'Nan Bridgett SR Rutgers 7.89m
13 441 Sincere Robinson SO Rutgers 7.88m
14 332 Jake Burkey JR New Mexico 7.87m
15 158 PJ Austin SR Florida 7.86m
16 222 James Carter SR Iowa 7.85m
Complete men's qualifying list: https://rtspt.com/ncaa/d1indoor23/men_declared.htm
Complete women's qualifying list: https://rtspt.com/ncaa/d1indoor23/women_declared.htm
Meters to feet and inches converter: https://www.rapidtables.com/convert/length/meter-to-feet-inch.html
GO RU!
Last edited: